Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Austin Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Austin AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Austin Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Austin TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Austin Crime Index 452316372.24479.3
 
Austin Violent Crimes 3658515.4553.5
Austin Murders 202.87
Austin Rapes 31944.933.1
Austin Robberies 1358191.3205.8
Austin Aggravated Assaults 1961276.3336.5
 
Austin Property Crimes 415735856.93906.1
Austin Burglaries 74671052813.2
Austin Larceny/Thefts 315624446.52601.7
Austin Motor Vehicle Thefts 2544358.4501.5
 
Austin Arsons 1  8812.4N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Austin crime collection area population of 709,813.
  • Austin crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Austin crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Austin

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Austin crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Austin crime level is worse than national average.

 AUSTIN STATISTICS
 Austin Population: 656562
 Male Population: 337569
 Female Population: 318993
 Households: 265649
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.4
Austin Population
Austin Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement